Danny Feller SC

Barrister Danny Feller SC Date of Admission: 1974 Appointed Senior Counsel: 2003 Tel: +61 2 9233 6400 dfeller@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Appellate Building and construction Insurance Commercial law and equity Contracts Negligence Mediation Successions & Trusts About Danny has been in continuous practice at the NSW bar since his admission.   He has practised in… Continue reading Danny Feller SC

Peter Berg

Barrister Peter Berg Date of Admission: 2017 Tel: +61 2 8029 6439 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 pberg@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Administrative Law Alternative Dispute Resolution Commercial Criminal Employment Equity & Property Family Law Foreign Judgments Immigration & Citizenship NCAT Personal Injury Successions & Trusts About Peter accepts briefs in all areas of law and… Continue reading Peter Berg

Simon Burchett

Barrister Simon Burchett Date of Admission: 1989 Tel: +61 2 9223 6293 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 DX: 1231 Sydney sburchett@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Administrative/Government Appeals Banking & Finance Commercial Corporations Defamation Employment & Industrial Relations Equity Estate Franchising General Advocacy Insolvency Insurance Intellectual Property Professional Standards Property Successions & Trusts Trade Practices About Mr… Continue reading Simon Burchett

Laina Chan

Barrister Laina Chan Date of Admission: 2004 Tel: +61 2 8023 9026 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 DX: 1231 Sydney laina.chan@selbornechambers.com.au www.lainachanbarrister.com The Honourable Justice JK Ward, President of the Court of Appeal, speaking at a New South Wales Bar Association CPD on appellate advocacy in 2022 speaks about the importance of preparation, how advocates… Continue reading Laina Chan

Gabrielle Colquhoun

Barrister Gabrielle Colquhoun Date of Admission: 2019 Tel: +61 2 8029 6447 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 DX: 1231 Sydney gsl@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Estate Equity & Trusts Family Provisions Property Wills & Probate Qualifications Bachelor of Arts Master of Business Doctor of Jurisprudence/Juris Doctor About Gabrielle was called to the Bar in 2019, prior… Continue reading Gabrielle Colquhoun

Vera Culkoff

Barrister Vera Culkoff Date of Admission: 2000 Tel: +61 2 9233 6400 Fax: +61 2 9233 1276 DX: 1231 Sydney culkoff@selborne.com.au Areas of Practice Building & Construction Commercial/Equity/Contract Corporation Act Misleading & Deceptive Conduct Succession & Family Provisions Qualifications LLB, First Class Honours, University Medal About Vera Culkoff joined the Bar in late 2000.  … Continue reading Vera Culkoff

Nipa Dewan

Barrister Nipa Dewan Date of Admission: 2014 Tel: +61 2 8029 6430 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 DX: 1231 Sydney ndewan@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Administrative Law Building & Construction Bankruptcy & Insolvency Commercial Competition & Consumer Protection Corporations Law Equity & Trusts Insurance Personal Injury Real Property Succession & Family provision Qualifications Master of Laws… Continue reading Nipa Dewan

Mark Friedgut

Barrister Mark Friedgut Date of Admission: 2008 Tel: +61 2 9230 0466 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 Mobile: +61 416 225 619 mfriedgut@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Alternative Dispute Resolution Appellate Banking Commercial Conflict of Laws Corporations Law Defamation Equity Insurance Trade Practices & Competition Qualifications BA LLB WITS About Mark Friedgut joined the Sydney Bar… Continue reading Mark Friedgut

Philip Gledson

Barrister Philip Gledson Date of Admission: 2015 Tel: +61 2 8029 6432 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 pgledson@selbornechambers.com.au Areas of Practice Banking & Finance Bankruptcy & Insolvency Building & Construction Commercial Contractual Disputes Corporations Equity & Trusts Landlord & Tenant Professional Negligence Real Property Representative Proceedings Strata About Phil trained and qualified in England as… Continue reading Philip Gledson

Michelle Meares

Barrister Michelle Meares Tel: +61  2 9233 6400 Fax: +61 2 9231 3320 mmeares@selbornechambers.com.au. Areas of Practice Equity & Property Law Alternative Dispute Resolution Building & Construction Commercial Law Family Law Personal Injury  & Negligence Successions & Trusts Qualifications Graduate Diploma Legal Practice – Australian National University Bachelor of Laws (First Class Honours) – University… Continue reading Michelle Meares